EMD Logo

Energy Minerals Division

A Division of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists

Gas Shales

AAPG Home
AAPG

AAPG Career Center
“Your career partner for life.”

AAPG Foundation
Support the
AAPG Foundation!

Neil Fishman
Chair: Neil Fishman, P.G.
U.S. Geological Survey
Denver, CO
+1 (303) 236-1542
Email
Vice-Chair, Industry:
Mike Cameron, P.G.
Newfield Exploration Company
Houston, TX
+1 (281) 674-2472
Email
Vice-Chair, Government:
Brian J. Cardott, P.G.
Oklahoma Geological Survey
Norman, OK
+1 (405) 325-3031
Email
Vice-Chair, University:
Harris Cander, Ph.D., P.G.
Texas A&M University
Houston, TX
+1 (281) 366-3148
Email
Vice-Chair, Representative of
Division of Environmental Geosciences:
Mary K. Harris, Ph.D., P.G.
+1 (803) 725-4184
Email
Vice-Chair, Representative of
Division of Professional Affairs
Daniel J. Tearpock
+1 (713) 789-2444
Email
SAMPLE OF MEMBERS ONLY PAGE -
All links require log-in for access

Introduction

Current Reports: PDFs

Events Calendar

Web Links

Articles found on Search and Discovery

Wikipedia Discussion
Unconventional Natural Gas Report:
Monthly newsletter on unconventional natural gas, including gas shales. Contact Hart Energy Publishing, (713) 260-6400) for subscription rates.
Past Reports

References

Archives:

Presentations
AAPG EXPLORER articles
Reports: (PDFs)
Advisory Committee Members
  • Katharine Lee Avary, WV Geological and Economic Survey, Morgantown, WV
  • Charles Boyer II, Schlumberger, Pittsburgh, PA
  • R. Marc Bustin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • John Curtis, Colorado School of Mines and Potential Gas Agency, Golden, CO
  • Bradley Dean, Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Irving, TX
  • Wally Dow, EOG Resources, Houston, TX
  • Lisa Hunt, Strata Directional Technology, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Dan Jarvie, Worldwide Geochemistry, Humble, TX
  • Chris Johnson, Cimarex Energy, Tulsa, OK
  • Doug Kenaley, Houston, TX
  • Charlie Landis, Halliburton, Houston, TX
  • Jeffrey Levine, Jeffrey Levine Consultant Geologist, Richardson, TX
  • Peng Li, Arkansas Geological Survey, Little Rock, AK
  • Peter Lufholm, Saga Petroleum, Midland,
  • Jock McCracken, Egret Consulting, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Bob Milici, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, VA
  • Mike Party, Wagner & Brown, Midland, TX
  • Rick Richardson, CanZealand Geoscience, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Steve Ruhl, Houston, TX
  • Steven Schamel, GeoX Consulting, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Loren Schmidt, Tulsa, OK
  • John Sherborne, Jr., Geovic Mining Corp., Denver, CO
  • Dave Tabet, Utah Geological Survey, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Bob Timmer, Trinidad, TX
  • Mark Whitney, Knoxville, TN
  • Charles Wickstrom, Spyglass Energy Group, Tulsa, OK
  • Harris Cander, (Vice-Chair, University), British Petroleum, Houston, TX
  • Mike Cameron, Vice-Chair, Industry, Newfield Exploration Company, Houston, TX
  • Brian Cardott, (Vice-Chair, Government), Oklahoma Geological Survey, Norman, OK
  • Neil Fishman, (Chair), U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
expand Observing Committee Members: as of October 1, 2009
Keith Skipper Coolongolook, NSW   Australia
John Milne A. Forman Rio De Janeiro, RJ   Brazil
E. (Ned) Gilbert Calgary AB Canada
James Paul Letourneau Calgary AB Canada
Burns A. Cheadle, PhD London ON Canada
Elvira Pureza Gomez Hernandez Bogota   Colombia
Jeffrey Brooks Aldrich Chesterfield   England
Abiodun Omotola Ogunjobi IKOYI   Nigeria
Steven Robert Krohn ANCHORAGE AK USA
James Michael Hill, Sr. Camarillo CA USA
Jeremy Platt*‡ Palo Alto CA USA
Tony John Troutman Carpinteria CA USA
Donna S. Anderson Golden CO USA
E. Kevin Beacom DENVER CO USA
Paul Edward Belanger, PhD Golden CO USA
Thomas D. Bowman Denver CO USA
Alicia Anne Branch Denver CO USA
William Travis Brown, Jr. Centennial CO USA
Edward Blackshear Coalson Conifer CO USA
Jerome J Cuzella Lakewood CO USA
Michael P. Dolan Boulder CO USA
Neil Fishman Denver CO USA
Steven Maurice Goolsby Centennial CO USA
Tanya Lynn Inks DENVER CO USA
Kurt Douglas Reisser Denver CO USA
Scott T. Schroeder DENVER CO USA
Greggory P. Smith Fort Collins CO USA
Dennis M. Sponable Wheat Ridge CO USA
George W. Troutman Centennial CO USA
Robert Scott Tucker Highlands Ranch CO USA
Michael James Uland Littleton CO USA
Timothy Martin Clark CHICAGO IL USA
Brandon C. Nuttall Lexington KY USA
Kevin James Sullivan Traverse City MI USA
Andrew John Nelson LINCOLN NE USA
Mike E Brazie Sandia Park NM USA
John Luke Titus Aztec NM USA
Samuel H. Limerick‡ Reno NV USA
Constantin Cranganu, PhD Brooklyn NY USA
Peter MacKenzie Worthington OH USA
John W. Arney Oklahoma City OK USA
Richard Vance Hall TULSA OK USA
Lisa L. Hunt Newcastle OK USA
John A. Kieschnick OKLAHOMA CITY OK USA
James E Mathewson Tulsa OK USA
Loren Duane Schmidt Tulsa OK USA
Charles Joseph Tapper Tulsa OK USA
David Thomas Bajek MEADVILLE PA USA
Dan A. Billman Mars PA USA
Patrick M. Imbrogno, P.G. Moon Township PA USA
Thomas Ryan Moore Waynesburg PA USA
Sheldon James Murphy Cranberry PA USA
Daniel William Sellers Boalsburg PA USA
James Morris Wigal Pittsburgh PA USA
Mark Steven Whitney Knoxville TN USA
William Anthony Ambrose*‡** Austin TX USA
Bruce E. Archinal The Woodlands TX USA
Walter Barton Ayers, Jr., PhD College Station TX USA
Ralph Wayne Baird Houston TX USA
Kent BowkerΔ The Woodlands TX USA
Terry Wayne Bryant HOUSTON TX USA
Bruce L. Byrd, Jr. HOUSTON TX USA
Craig M. Dingler Houston TX USA
John H. Douglas HOUSTON TX USA
David Jacob Entzminger MIDLAND TX USA
Thomas Edward Ewing, PhD San Antonio TX USA
David Robert Fowler Magnolia TX USA
Russell Hunter Harlow PROSPER TX USA
Donpaul Henderson HOUSTON TX USA
Dwight Mitchell Hollon Houston TX USA
William Meredith House Katy TX USA
Creties David Jenkins*‡ DALLAS TX USA
James Andrew Juett Flower Mound TX USA
Thomas Matthew Kolich DeSoto TX USA
Charles R. Landis, PhD The Woodlands TX USA
Robert G. Loucks, PhD Austin TX USA
Peter H. Lufholm MIDLAND TX USA
Alden Branine McCall Dallas TX USA
Jeffry Donald Ottmann Houston TX USA
Robert Theodore Rector, Jr. Katy TX USA
Andrea Adams ReynoldsΔ Houston TX USA
Nancy Marie Rodriguez, PhD The Woodlands TX USA
Patrick F. Rush Houston TX USA
Peter Rushworth Katy TX USA
David John Sivils, PhD Plano TX USA
Linda Raine Sternbach‡ Houston TX USA
Ralph Arthur Stone Houston TX USA
Robert S Timmer Trinidad TX USA
Edwin Leslie Trice, III Sugar Land TX USA
Douglas Nelson Valleau Conroe TX USA
Donald Walker Houston TX USA
Frank E. Walles* The Woodlands TX USA
Bradley S Williams Dallas TX USA
James L. Wilson Spring TX USA
John Milton Yater Midland TX USA
Paul B Anderson Salt Lake City UT USA
David Kingsley Curtiss Alexandria VA USA
Robin L. Petrusak Fairfax VA USA
Peter D. Warwick* Reston VA USA
Douglas Gene Patchen, PhD* Morgantown WV USA
Amy Lynn Ascoli Sheridan WY USA
Robert Frazier Garland LARAMIE WY USA
Tom George Nicholson CASPER WY USA
Current or Past Leadership Positions: * Presidents
Δ Officers
† Counselors
‡ Committee Chairs
Special Consultants to the Shale Gas & Liquids Committee
  • Thomas Chidsey, Jr., Utah Geological Survey, Salt Lake City, UT
  • William B. Harrison, III, Kalamazoo, MI